ClickCease
[…] After all, the damage resulted from a ship on the navigable waters; but the bridge itself was alongside and above the water?

The short answer is, yes! Maritime Law (also known as Admiralty Law) can extend beyond the navigable waters under the Admiralty Extension Act (AEA).

What is the Admiralty Extension Act?

Originally passed in 1948, the AEA is a piece of legislation that broadened the scope of admiralty jurisdiction in the United States. According to 46 U.S. Code § 30101:

“The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.”

Simply put, maritime law traditionally only applied to incidents that happened on the water. However, the AEA changed this by allowing people injured on land to make claims if a vessel on navigable waters caused the injury.

An Example of the Admiralty Extension Act in Action